nieuwZwart

World première May 9th 2009, Mercat de les Flors, Barcelona (ES)

For nieuwZwart (Dutch: new black) Wim Vandekeybus has composed a new group of seven young performers - four male and three female.

After earlier collaborations for Scratching the Inner Fields (2001), Blush (2002) and Sonic Boom (2003), the Flemish author Peter Verhelst takes up his pen for the texts. For the text interpretation born performers Kylie Walters and Gavin Webber join the dancers. The audience will be presented either a male or female version of the creation.

The eclectic and adventurous Belgian rock musician Mauro Pawlowski brings his universe into the creation process. Not only does he compose the original music, Mauro also accompanies the performances live on stage together with two other musicians Elko Blijweert and Jeroen Stevens.

9 May 2009, Sat

Mercat de Les Flors
Barcelona, Spain

10 May 2009, Sun

Mercat de Les Flors
Barcelona, Spain

14 May 2009, Thu

Mercat de Les Flors
Barcelona, Spain

15 May 2009, Fri

Mercat de Les Flors
Barcelona, Spain

16 May 2009, Sat

Mercat de Les Flors
Barcelona, Spain

17 May 2009, Sun

Mercat de Les Flors
Barcelona, Spain

26 May 2009, Tue

Maison de la Culture d'Amiens
France

5 Jun 2009, Fri

Festival Internacional de las Artes de Castilla León
Salamanca, Spain

9 Jun 2009, Tue

Théâtre de la Ville-Paris
France

10 Jun 2009, Wed

Théâtre de la Ville-Paris
France

11 Jun 2009, Thu

Théâtre de la Ville-Paris
France

12 Jun 2009, Fri

Théâtre de la Ville-Paris
France

13 Jun 2009, Sat

Théâtre de la Ville-Paris
France

18 Jun 2009, Thu

Festival de Marseille
France

19 Jun 2009, Fri

Festival de Marseille
France

20 Jun 2009, Sat

Festival de Marseille
France

26 Jun 2009, Fri

Taipei Arts Festival
Taiwan

27 Jun 2009, Sat

Taipei Arts Festival
Taiwan

28 Jun 2009, Sun

Taipei Arts Festival
Taiwan

1 Jul 2009, Wed

Julidans
Stadsschouwburg Amsterdam, Netherlands

2 Jul 2009, Thu

Julidans
Stadsschouwburg Amsterdam, Netherlands

5 Jul 2009, Sun

Festival au Carré, Théâtre Le Manège
Mons, Belgium

6 Jul 2009, Mon

Festival au Carré, Théâtre Le Manège
Mons, Belgium

14 Jul 2009, Tue

Athens International Dance Festival
Greece

15 Jul 2009, Wed

Athens International Dance Festival
Greece

24 Jul 2009, Fri

Impulstanz
Wien, Austria

25 Jul 2009, Sat

Impulstanz
Wien, Austria

1 Aug 2009, Sat

Theater aan Zee
Kursaal Oostende, Belgium

2 Aug 2009, Sun

Theater aan Zee
Kursaal Oostende, Belgium

3 Sep 2009, Thu

PACT Zollverein/Choreographisches Zentrum NRW
Essen, Germany

4 Sep 2009, Fri

PACT Zollverein/Choreographisches Zentrum NRW
Essen, Germany

5 Sep 2009, Sat

PACT Zollverein/Choreographisches Zentrum NRW
Essen, Germany

11 Sep 2009, Fri

KVSBOL
Brussel, Belgium

12 Sep 2009, Sat

KVSBOL
Brussel, Belgium

15 Sep 2009, Tue

KVSBOL
Brussel, Belgium

16 Sep 2009, Wed

KVSBOL
Brussel, Belgium

18 Sep 2009, Fri

KVSBOL
Brussel, Belgium

19 Sep 2009, Sat

KVSBOL
Brussel, Belgium

22 Sep 2009, Tue

KVSBOL
Brussel, Belgium

23 Sep 2009, Wed

KVSBOL
Brussel, Belgium

25 Sep 2009, Fri

KVSBOL
Brussel, Belgium

26 Sep 2009, Sat

KVSBOL
Brussel, Belgium

30 Sep 2009, Wed

KVSBOL
Brussel, Belgium

1 Oct 2009, Thu

KVSBOL
Brussel, Belgium

2 Oct 2009, Fri

KVSBOL
Brussel, Belgium

9 Oct 2009, Fri

Trafó
Budapest, Hungary

10 Oct 2009, Sat

Trafó
Budapest, Hungary

15 Oct 2009, Thu

Tanz in. Bern, Dampfzentrale
Bern, Switzerland

16 Oct 2009, Fri

Tanz in. Bern, Dampfzentrale
Bern, Switzerland

21 Oct 2009, Wed

STUK, Schouwburg
Leuven, Belgium

22 Oct 2009, Thu

STUK, Schouwburg
Leuven, Belgium

23 Oct 2009, Fri

STUK, Schouwburg
Leuven, Belgium

27 Oct 2009, Tue

Cultuurcentrum
Kortrijk, Belgium

29 Oct 2009, Thu

Concertgebouw
Brugge, Belgium

31 Oct 2009, Sat

Cultuurcentrum Westrand
Dilbeek, Belgium

5 Nov 2009, Thu

Le-Maillon
Strasbourg, France

6 Nov 2009, Fri

Le-Maillon
Strasbourg, France

7 Nov 2009, Sat

Le-Maillon
Strasbourg, France

19 Nov 2009, Thu

Archa Theatre
Praha, Czech Republic

20 Nov 2009, Fri

Archa Theatre
Praha, Czech Republic

21 Nov 2009, Sat

Archa Theatre
Praha, Czech Republic

25 Nov 2009, Wed

Cultuurcentrum Warande
Turnhout, Belgium

28 Nov 2009, Sat

Cultuurcentrum De Spil
Roeselare, Belgium

2 Dec 2009, Wed

deSingel
Antwerpen, Belgium

3 Dec 2009, Thu

deSingel
Antwerpen, Belgium

4 Dec 2009, Fri

deSingel
Antwerpen, Belgium

5 Dec 2009, Sat

deSingel
Antwerpen, Belgium

9 Dec 2009, Wed

Cultuurcentrum Hasselt
Belgium

16 Dec 2009, Wed

Vooruit
Gent, Belgium

17 Dec 2009, Thu

Vooruit
Gent, Belgium

18 Dec 2009, Fri

Vooruit
Gent, Belgium

19 Dec 2009, Sat

Vooruit
Gent, Belgium

12 Jan 2010, Tue

Chassé Theater
Breda, Netherlands

14 Jan 2010, Thu

Rotterdamse Schouwburg
Netherlands

18 Jan 2010, Mon

Stadsschouwburg Groningen
Netherlands

20 Jan 2010, Wed

Stadsschouwburg Utrecht
Netherlands

22 Jan 2010, Fri

Schouwburg Kunstmin
Dordrecht, Netherlands

26 Jan 2010, Tue

Theaters Tilburg
Netherlands

29 Jan 2010, Fri

Toneelschuur
Haarlem, Netherlands

30 Jan 2010, Sat

Toneelschuur
Haarlem, Netherlands

13 Feb 2010, Sat

Teatro Alhambra
Granada, Spain

14 Feb 2010, Sun

Teatro Alhambra
Granada, Spain

17 Feb 2010, Wed

Málaga
Spain

19 Feb 2010, Fri

Teatro Central
Sevilla, Spain

20 Feb 2010, Sat

Teatro Central
Sevilla, Spain

14 Nov 2012, Wed

15 Nov 2012, Thu

16 Nov 2012, Fri

17 Nov 2012, Sat

4 May 2013, Sat

5 May 2013, Sun

DIRECTION, CHOREOGRAPHY, SCENOGRAPHY
Wim Vandekeybus

ORIGINAL MUSIC
Mauro Pawlowski

CREATED WITH & PERFORMED BY
Tanja Marín Friðjónsdóttir, Dawid Lorenc, Bénédicte Mottart, Olivier Mathieu, Máté Mészáros, Ulrike Reinbott, Imre Vass and Gavin Webber/Kylie Walters

ALSO PERFORMED BY
Luke Jessop, Maria Kolegova, Dymitry Szypura, Robert Hayden, Pavel Mašek

MUSICIANS (LIVE)
Mauro Pawlowski, Elko Blijweert, Jeroen Stevens

TEXT
Peter Verhelst

ARTISTIC ASSISTANT & DRAMATURGE
Greet Van Poeck

MOVEMENT ASSISTANT
Iñaki Azpillaga

STYLING
Isabelle Lhoas ASSISTED BY Frédérick Denis

BACKDROP
Johan Daenen

LIGHTING DESIGN
Alban Rouge, Wim Vandekeybus

SOUND DESIGN
Benjamin Dandoy

TECHNICAL DIRECTOR & STAGE MANAGER
Ralf Nonn

LIGHTING ENGINEER
Alban Rouge

SOUND ENGINEER
Benjamin Dandoy/Antoine Delagoutte

COSTUME WORKSHOP
Heidi Ehrhart, Lieve Meeussen

ADDITIONAL MOVEMENT ASSISTANT
Germán Jauregui

SCENOGRAPHIC ADVICE
Ultima Vez crew, Johan Drenen, Isabelle Lhoas

IMAGE DANCEFLOOR
Cirsium Canum © Karl Blossfeld Archiv – Ann & Jürgen Wilde (Zülpich, 2009) printed on the dancefloor by Tubbax Digital Printing

GENERAL TECHNICAL ADVICE
Francis Gahide

INTERNS
Anna Tchernokondratenko, François Bodeux

TRANSLATIONS
Ina Rilke (ENG), Maria Rosich (CAT), Monique Nagielkopf (FR), Diego Puls & Gonzalo Fernández (ES)

THANKS TO
Thi-Mai Nguyen, Marcel Thumas, Antoine Delagoutte, Le manège.mons, KVS, Mercat de les Flors

 

PRODUCTION
Ultima Vez (Brussels, BE)

CO-PRODUCTION
KVS (Brussels, BE), Théâtre de la Ville-Paris (FR), Mercat de les Flors (Barcelona, ES), PACT Zollverein/Choreographisches Zentrum NRW (Essen, DE), Le manège.mons/Centre Dramatique (Mons, BE)

ULTIMA VEZ IS SUPPORTED BY
the Flemish Authorities & the Flemish Community Commission of the Brussels Capital Region (BE)