TrapTown

World premiere on October 20th 2018 at KVS, Brussels.

TrapTown, takes you to a parallel universe, free from defined time and space. Conflicts from the early days and curious strange catastrophes dominate the relationships between the people. The necessity and apparent possibility of emancipation rise to the surface. 

Wim Vandekeybus’ fascination for the universal nature of the age-old myths was already demonstrated in Blush (2002) and Oedipus/bêt noir (2011). For TrapTown, he returns to the limitless and obscure cosmos of the ancient souls, using dance, film, text and music to conceive a new mythology. Dance and film sequences create a seamless live experience. Pieter De Buysser writes the text. The soundtrack is composed by Trixie Whitley and Phoenician Drive and forms the background to an avalanche of images. The architect duo Gijs Van Vaerenbergh signed for the design of the scenography. All together they take the audience to oracles, catharsis and euphoria. 

 

20 Oct 2018, Sat

23 Oct 2018, Tue

24 Oct 2018, Wed

26 Oct 2018, Fri

27 Oct 2018, Sat

30 Oct 2018, Tue

31 Oct 2018, Wed

3 Nov 2018, Sat

4 Nov 2018, Sun

9 Nov 2018, Fri

10 Nov 2018, Sat

27 Nov 2018, Tue

28 Nov 2018, Wed

29 Nov 2018, Thu

13 Dec 2018, Thu

18 Dec 2018, Tue

21 Dec 2018, Fri

22 Jan 2019, Tue

Toneelschuur Haarlem
The Netherlands

23 Jan 2019, Wed

Toneelschuur Haarlem
The Netherlands

25 Jan 2019, Fri

Brugge
Belgium

29 Jan 2019, Tue

1 Feb 2019, Fri

Schauspiel Cologne
Germany

2 Feb 2019, Sat

Schauspiel Cologne
Germany

14 Feb 2019, Thu

15 Feb 2019, Fri

16 Feb 2019, Sat

5 Apr 2019, Fri

30 Apr 2019, Tue

CHOREOGRAPHY, DIRECTION & FILM

Wim Vandekeybus

CREATED WITH AND PERFORMED BY

Maria Kolegova, Tanja Marín Friðjónsdóttir, Kristina Alleyne, Sade Alleyne, Kit King, Flavio D’Andrea, Alexandros Anastasiadis, Mufutau Yusuf

TEXT

Pieter De Buysser

MUSIC

Trixie Whitley, Phoenician Drive

SCENOGRAPHY

Gijs Van Vaerenberg, Wim Vandekeybus/Ultima Vez

 

STORYLINE

Wim Vandekeybus, Pieter De Buysser

EXTRA TEXT FRAGMENTS

Ultima Vez

MOVEMENT ASSISTANT

German Jauregui, Milan Herich, Máté Mészáros

ARTISTIC ASSISTANT

Aïda Gabriëls

DRAMATURGY

Jerry Killick, Angelo Dello Spedale, Anabel Lopez

 

COSTUME DESIGN

Isabelle Lhoas

ASSISTANT COSTUME DESIGN

Lieve Meeussen

STILL-PHOTOGRAPHY

Danny Willems

LIGHT DESIGN

Nicolas Olivier, Wim Vandekeybus

TECHNICAL COORDINATION

Davy Deschepper, Tom de With

SOUND ENGINEER & RECORDINGS

Bram Moriau

ASSISTANT VIDEO PROJECTION 

Anna Ildikó Petö

STAGE MANAGER & PROPS

Tom de With

 

PRODUCER

Ultima Vez

CO-PRODUCER

KVS (Brussels), C-mine (Genk)

 

WITH THE SUPPORT OF

Tax Shelter measure of the Belgian Federal Government, Casa Kafka Pictures Tax Shelter empowered by Belfius

Ultima Vez is supported by the Flemish Authorities & the Flemish Community Commission of the Brussels Capital Region.

 

CREDITS FILM FRAGMENTS in the LIVE PERFORMANCE

 

DIRECTOR & SCRIPT

Wim Vandekeybus

DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY

Patrick Otten

CAMERA 1

Patrick Otten

CAMERA 2

Benjamin Speyer, Wim Vandekeybus

 

CAST ULTIMA VEZ

Jerry Killick, Trixie Whitley, Kylie Walters, Jason Quarles, Wim Vandekeybus, Tanja Marín Friðjónsdóttir, Flavio D’Andrea, Maria Kolegova, Sade Alleyne, Kristina Alleyne, Kit King, Mufutau Yusuf, Alexandros Anastasiadis, Diego Moscoso, Gaspard Vanardois, Joaquin Garcia Bermudes, Gina Mercelis

 

PRODUCERS

Marie-Hélène Van Quickenborne, Joop Haesen

PRODUCTION ULTIMA VEZ

Lies Doms, Aïda Gabriëls

INTERNSHIP PRODUCTION ULTIMA VEZ

Lisa Gunstone, Wenwei Zhang 

 

CREW 

FIRST ASSISTANT DIRECTOR

Peter Ghesquière

SECOND ASSISTANT DIRECTOR

Ben Verrept

FIRST CAMERA ASSISTANT

Joris Rymen

SECOND CAMERA ASSISTANT

Maxime Lahousse

THIRD CAMERA ASSISTANT

Angela Otten

KEY ELECTRO

Wim Temmerman

ELECTRO 

Maarten Stoop, Pol Stinders, Gautier Berlaimont

KEY GRIP

Benjamin Speyer

GRIP 

Lester Otten

TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE

Tom De With, Bram Moriau, Davy Deschepper, Simo Reynders, Raf Wouters, Bart Leeten

SOUND

Niels Buyl, Chris De Strycker

SET PHOTOGRAPHY

Danny Willems 

BEHIND THE SCENES FOOTAGE

Anna Ildikó Petö

 

STYLING

Isabelle Lhoas

ASSISTANT STYLING

Lieve Meeussen, Stephanie Croibien

MAKE UP & HAIR

Stefanie Lisabeth, Kato Thys 

 

LOCATION

C-mine

‘Labyrint’ by Gijs Van Vaerenbergh

ASSISTANT LOCATION MANAGER 

Bekim Vanbosche

RUNNER

Michaël Dendooven

 

FALCONER

Mark De Vleminck

 

SET-SECURITY

Rosemarie Basters

 

POSTPRODUCTION

EDITING

Thijs van Nuffel, Wim Vandekeybus

INTERNSHIP EDITING

Anna Ildikó Petö

SOUND

Charo Calvo, Tom Van Hautte, Bram Moriau

VFX

Chris Mascarello (Nozon)

GRADING 

Kene Illegems (Nozon)

 

EXTRAS

CASTING EXTRAS

Ultima Vez, Brigitte De Witte (XTRAZ)

 

SPORTERS

Alexandra Pholien, Coco Kneepens, Elena Vertegel, Eric Tatepo Kembo, Leanne Vincent, Lola Lefevre, Rafaël Kerkhofs, Rita Alves, Zion Boateng 

 

BASKET KIDS

Arno Coppens, Bethel Onyebueke, Destiny Onyebueke, Elin Kerckhoven, Gil  Schiettecatte, Iago Vandekeybus, Liese Boeye, Lyam Vanden Berghe, Nino Tatepo Kembo, Ophelia De With 

 

DANCING YOUNGSTERS

Aumi Derycke, Gina Mercelis, Leonie Van Begin, Matilde Willemyns, Mery Charcova, Mina Bultheel, Laso Dankambary 

 

KIDS WITH RABBIT

Aïko-Astou Niang, Charlie Mercelis, Daan Verheyden, Laurence Onyebueke, Leon Gellynck, Oumi Niang, Theo Badiel, Viggo De Keyser 

 

MOTHERS WITH BABIES

Anabel Lopez, Sofie Van Lommel 

 

PREGNANT WOMAN

Isabelle De Cannière

 

OTHER

Alana Hurxkens, Albert Frédéric, Aleidis Stubbe, Aleksandra Malinowska, Alessio Aragona, Alex Kibonge, Alexandre Orlans, Aline Keutgen, Allyssa Leenaerts, Amandine Dekelver, Amélie Pouplard, Anke Cornelissens, Anna Nirta, Anne-Charlotte Gosseries, Anne-Marie Przepiorka, Annemie De Bondt, Annette Baussart, Annie Beynaerts, Annie Rodrique, Annie Steegmans, Armend Gashi, Axel Orlans, Béatrice Van Wylick, Belotte Jean-Pierre, Bente Quanten, Bernard Rizzo, Bert (Billie) Blancquaert, Bo Heuten, Brigitte Lijssens, Carine Billen, Cassandre Orlans, Catherine Godefroid, Celil Adkovaycin, Charlotte Noirot, Christine Ferain, Christophe Quanten, Christophe Quanten, Clara Sels, Clara Smorodinsky, Cristina Millán, Cyril Van Geertsom, Danny Van Damme, Dave van de Laarschot, Debbie Maes, Didier Bihiet, Dirk De Reymaeker, Donato Angelini, Dunya  Narli, Durmaz Nejdet, Eddy Verschueren, Edouard Nimal, Elena Tofaj (Botos), Eléonore Pinet-Bodin, Ellen Folmer, Eller Coemans, Eric De Maertelaere, Eric Engels, Eric Van Roost, Eveline Vlaeminck, Evert Engelen, Evy Ruymen, Federica Galloppi Castellano, Filip Van Zandycke, Florencia Papaleo Yaccuzzi, Francesca  Saraullo, Francisca Onyebueke, Francoise Broze, Gabby Marolt, Galateia Maniani, Godelieve  Valvekens, Gonzalo Rojas Hoffens, Guido Engelen, Gunhild Tuschen, Hanne Van Passel, Hans Pradeep, Harrie Castelijns, Hayley Coppin, Heidi Stroeken, Hein van den Brempt, Hela Slim, Ian Drossaert, Ilse Tips, Ingrid Anthoon, Ingrid De Hondt, Ione Coemans, Irina Maksimova-Galiaskarova, Isabel Navarro, Isabella Daffara, Isabelle Fohal, Issa Rghioui, Ivo Geyskens, Jay Henderyckx, Jean Bruno Kemta, Jean Steenwinckels, Jean-François Geneste, Jean-Luc Vangansen, Jean-Marie Naets, Jean-Pierre Schillings, Jo Bastiaens, Joany  Uranka, Joelle Paquay, Johan van Knegsel, John Ezim, Joke Detilloux, Julien Jakout, Karel Van Slambrouck, Karen Van Lommel, Katleen Cordens, Kenneth vanderhaeghen, Khalid El Ualid, Kimberly Blockken, Kris Coppin, Kristel Laenen, Kyle Rolle, Laura Casters, Lea Vranckx, Leen vander Aa, Leo Huybrechts, Liam Breugelmans, Liesbeth Peels, Lieve  Geerinckx, Lieve Vanden Eynde, Liliane Zaniuk, Linda Geerts, Linda Van Hyfte, Lotte Hoes, Lotte Vos, Luc Pierre Yem Tjonock, Luc Wynen, Lucciano Ruggiero, Lucia Granelli, Lucien Baute, Lucien De Pauw, Luis Mandele, Luis Mandele, Lyndsey Drossaert, Magy Lagniau, Marc Gijsels, Marcel Daerden, Marcelle De Nul, Maria Cristina Zucca, Maria Snels, Maria Stallaert, Marie-Anne Eloy, Marijke Christens, Mario Coemans, Marisa Herri, Matilde Giunta, Melissa Escobal Matusalem, Michel Leclercq, Mike Ezim , Mike Willaert, Miriam Pauwels, Mirthe Noels, Monique Jansen, Murron Rolle, Nadia De Man, Nicole de Rivière, Nina Lipo, Noella Poelmans, Octavia  de Buysscher, Pascal Hutsebaut, Patricia Sontrop, Patrick Boes, Paul Wauterecht, Pauline Yvette Ngo Tjonock, Philippe Merli, Philippe Werry, Pien van Welbergen-Danen, Pierre Schepens, Raf Bovens, Raf Vrolix, Ria Coel, Rik Lauwers, Rit Ghoos, Rita Rollenberg, Robert de Haes, Rolande De Vuyst, Roman Rinchard, Ronny Scheid, Ronny Vandenbergh, Rosaria Giunta, Rose  Onyebueke, Rosemarie Bastiers, Rudi Geens, Sabrina Laplanche, Sarah Liesenborgs, Sebastian  Pedersen, Seth Cuyvers, Sofie Saller, Sonja Schurgers, Sorcha Rolle, Stephanie Lieten, Sven Drossaert, Sylvia Deboeure, Sylvie Seddio, Sylwia Pawlowska, Tara Van Remoortere, Tessy Strotz, Thierno Amadou Barry, Tim Schoenmaeckers, Tim Wijsman, Veerle Put, Victor Bovens, Victor Meurice, Viviane De Borger, Vlavo Drossaert, Wanda Balbé, Wendy Vandebroek, Willy Kaa, Yves-Marie Manin, Zakaria Rghioui 

 

SPECIAL THANKS TO

C-mine (Genk): Veerle Van Bun, Hilde Peumans, Simo Reynders en team

Gijs Van Vaerenbergh: Pieterjan Gijs and Arnout Van Vaerenbergh

 

 

No animals were harmed.